Organising Committee

Organising Committee 

General Chair

Marija Tabain – La Trobe University, Melbourne AU

 

 

 

Scientific Chairs

Sasha Calhoun – Victoria University of Wellington, NZ

 

 

 

Paola Escudero – Western Sydney University, Sydney AU

 

 

 

Paul Warren – Victoria University of Wellington, NZ

 

 

 

Financial Chair
Shunichi Ishihara – Australian National University, Canberra AU

 

 

Sponsorship Chair
Donald Derrick – University of Canterbury, Christchurch NZ

 

 

Social Media Liaison
Rosey Billington The University of Melbourne

 

 

International Phonetic Association Liaison
Gerry Docherty
– Griffith University, Brisbane AU

 

 

Australasian Speech Science and Technology Liaison
Felicity Cox – Macquarie University, Sydney AU

 

International Advisory Committee

IPA Council

Local Advisory Committee

Joanne Arciuli University of Sydney 
Brett Baker The University of Melbourne 
Titia Benders Macquarie University 
Cathi Best University of Western Sydney (UWS)
David Bradley La Trobe University
Jason Brown University of Auckland
Rikke Bundgaard-Nielsen University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Denis Burnham University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Lynn Clark University of Canterbury
Rolando Coto Solano Victoria University of Wellington
Anne Cutler University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Chris Davis University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Katherine  Demuth Macquarie University
Janet Fletcher The University of Melbourne
Lauren Gawne La Trobe University
Ksenia Gnevsheva Australian National University
John Hajek The University of Melbourne
Jen Hay University of Canterbury
Jeesun Kim University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Liquan  Liu University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Debbie Loakes The University of Melbourne
Robert Mailhammer University of Western Sydney (UWS)
Olga Maxwell The University of Melbourne
Stephen Morey La Trobe University
Jenni Oates La Trobe University
Michael Proctor Macquarie University
Phil Rose Independent speech scientist
Erich Round University of Queensland (UQ)
Hywel Stoakes The University of Melbourne/University of Auckland
Anita Szakay Macquarie University
Kimiko Tsukada Macquarie University
Michael Tyler University of Western Sydney (UWS)
James Walker La Trobe University
Catherine Watson University of Auckland
Kevin Watson University of Canterbury